QUESTION

How can I get my mom a tourist visa to come to my wedding?

Asked on May 11th, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I came to US last june as an au pair,but I left the program last november. I´m getting marryed next month to an US citizen, and I want my mom to come to my wedding. What should I do to help her with the tourist visa? She has her visa interview on May 28. My concern is because I´m out of status since last november. My mom has any intention to live here, she will definetely come back to my homecountry where she lives with my younger sister. Thanks.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
As long as she can convince them that she has no intentions to stay, she should be okay. All she needs is the invite. She does not need to know whether you are in status or not.
Answered on May 21st, 2012 at 6:35 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
*B2 Visitor Visa Application* A Visitor Visa will have to be obtained. My firm prepares the application and then sends it directly to the applicant who will then take it to the U.S. Consulate or Embassy for a decision. If done correctly, the issuance of this visa could take less than one month after it is completed. Visitor Visas are quite difficult to obtain. Thus, we would take 1/2 down, but not take the balance unless the Visitor Visa is approved.
Answered on May 18th, 2012 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse
She will need to provide as much documentation as possible to show that she has ties to her home country and that she has no intention of immigrating. It is up to her to provide the documentation but the decision of whether or not to grant her the visa is solely within the discretion of the consular officer.
Answered on May 17th, 2012 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Best wishes with your upcoming marriage. The focus of your mother's visa application will be upon persuasively showing that she can be expected to return to her home country in compliance with the visitor's visa. Some of the following can be useful in this regard: evidence of home ownership or a residential lease abroad; evidence of a temporary leave of absence from employment for the purpose of the trip; evidence of other family members in the home country; evidence of bank accounts, automobiles, charge cards, etc. in the home country; evidence of a round-trip flight; and evidence of an invitation for her to attend your wedding. After you have become married, and assuming that there are no complications from you entering the U.S. on a J-1 visa with a two-year home residence requirement, you and your spouse may apply for you to adjust status to become a Lawful Permanent Resident (to get a "Green Card"). It would be wise to work with an immigration attorney for that process.
Answered on May 16th, 2012 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Elkhalil Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Send your mother wedding invitation card to show to the consular officer. Also if your younger sister is not coming with your mother, make sure your mother tell the consular officer. She just has to show that her trip is temporary and she is going back to resume her life with her family in her home country.
Answered on May 16th, 2012 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse
If you already have your marriage certificate, I would submit my application for adjustment of status immediately. That may help your mother get her tourist visa. The key is to prove to the US consulate's satisfaction that your mother will return to her home country after her authorized stay expires. The purchase of a round-trip ticket may also help show that she has no intention of remaining in the US.
Answered on May 16th, 2012 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters