QUESTION
how can i get my resident since i came with a visa that was someone else in 1996
Asked on Apr 12th, 2016 on Immigration - Arkansas
More details to this question:
I can in 1996 with a visa that was not my in i beber when yo court in the same year July 25/1996 I got a letter asking me to leave but a laywer told me n my mom not Togo my mom. Did a petition I 130 in 2001 but I move from state in the lawyer never told me anything until I came visit again and when and he told me that immigration send me a letter in 2007 which I never got but he had my papers in storage and I ask him to give me all the papers I have tps but I am trying to get my resident now is that possible ?
1 ANSWER
It is not clear whether you are eligible for a green card. More specific information is needed about your immigration history. Given the complex nature of your case, you will need to have an experienced immigration attorney review your entire history to assess what can be done.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2016 at 4:38 AM