QUESTION

How can I get my son to live with me in the US?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My son received voluntary departure in 2005. He has been in Egypt ever since. I would like to bring him to the United States to live with me. What are the necessary steps I need to take/ forms I need to fill out?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving New York, NY
If your son was in the U.S. illegally for over a year he will need a waiver to return. That is based on whether you would suffer extreme hardship in his absence. Otherwise he must wait for 10 years.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2011 at 9:37 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on your status and his age. If you are a permanent resident and he is not married you may file a petition for him and wait for the priority date to become current. If you are a US citizen it does not matter if he is married. He may need a waiver depending on his length of stay in the US or criminal history if any.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2011 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Verdin Law
Update Your Profile
Step one is to file a family petition on form I-130. Contact an immigration lawyer for the detailed steps and eligibility issues.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2011 at 7:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters