QUESTION

How can I get my wifes legal papers so she can work in the US?

Asked on Jul 27th, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
How do I go bout getting my wife residence papers or a visa to stay in the usa or be able to work?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on if you are a US citizen and if your wife is in the US or outside. Send me a detail email and I will respond, rezaathari@atharilaw.com .
Answered on Aug 10th, 2011 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse
That depends on your immigration status and where your wife currently lives.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2011 at 9:26 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Yoo & Lee, LLP
Update Your Profile
Depend on your wife's situation and background. We would need to talk to your wife to find out exactly what we can do to help her out.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2011 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Verdin Law
Update Your Profile
Step one is to file a petition for her. However, we need to figure out if she is eligible to adjust status or whether she will have to consular process.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2011 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters