QUESTION

How can I get or apply for my husband's green card if I don't have work at the moment?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Significantly more information is needed in order to provide a legal analysis. Generally, however, if you are a U.S. citizen and your husband entered the U.S. lawfully and with inspection, then you and he may succeed in a marriage-based adjustment of status application process notwithstanding that you are unemployed (and notwithstanding that your husband may have overstayed his initial visa and/or may have worked without authorization). If you do not have sufficient documentable income to meet the legal requirements, then it may be necessary to have a joint sponsor in the application process. Generally any U.S. citizen or Permanent Resident who has sufficient documentable income and who is willing to assume the responsibilities specified in the Affidavit of Support may serve as a joint sponsor. There really is no substitute for you and your fiance to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about eligibilities, options and strategies to attain your goals, and who then could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2017 at 11:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters