QUESTION

How can I get the i94? As my Indian Passport has my whole name as my Full name.

Asked on Feb 15th, 2022 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
I am unable to get my i94 from the website, in my Indian Passport they have added my whole name as Given Name and I am not able to get my i94 through the website and I have used FNU as the first name and as well as the last name and in the documents which I have with Homeland Security. It has my Last name as my First name which reflect the last name as "Jibran, FNU". I really need help with this as I have an Appointment with the SSN office
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
The I-94 can be corrected by the CBP, but you may need to hire a competent immigration and visa attorney to assist with the process at this point.  Our office, among others, work with the CBP to amend I-94 entry cards.  You can try to report to the airport where you were admitted to request help, or the local CBP Field Office, but it can be challenging to get a CBP Officer's attention.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2022 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters