QUESTION

How can I get the proper immigration paperwork so that my husband can stay in the US legally?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2015 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
My husband and I just got married. He is from Mexico and entered the country illegally 10 years ago. We have 1 child together. What can we do so that he can get the proper paperwork to stay here legally and in the future return to Mexico to visit his family?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
If you are a US citizen, you should meet with an Immigration attorney. Your husband might need a waiver.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2015 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters