QUESTION

How can I get visa to come to US to visit my daughter?

Asked on Dec 25th, 2012 on Immigration - Nevada
More details to this question:
My ex-wife and my 13-year old daughter are in US with green card. I will only visit her during summer time so it is a non-immigrant visa.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

You can try to apply for a B-2 visa.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2013 at 9:59 PM

Report Abuse
You can try to apply for a visitor's visa. You will need to prove that you are not intending to immigrate to the US by showing your significant ties to your home country as evidence that you will return to your life there after a brief visit.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 12:39 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Law Attorney serving Gainesville, FL at Steven Kalishman, P.A. Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Apply for a tourist visa, and demonstrate strong ties to your home country.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 8:33 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
You can apply for a visitor visa, and will need to show the ability to support your stay without unauthorized employment and ties to your home country.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 8:06 PM

Report Abuse
Robert E. West
Maybe, if you meet the normal requirements for a visa and do not have any previous history that bars your entry to the United States.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 3:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters