QUESTION

How can I have my fiancee come to the US while I am in the hospital?

Asked on Dec 06th, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am a US citizen and in the hospital with an injury leaving me bedridden for several months. After i will be in rehab. for 6 weeks. I would like to have my fiancee from Philippines come over to aid me as we plan to marry and visit our family in the Philippines as soon as I can travel. Please give me some advice of how I can get my wife-to-be here to assist me?
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
You can file for a fiance visa for her but that will take close to a year. Once this is on file you may be able to get her a visitor visa to come and assist in your rehabilitation if the doctor letter is convincing enough but with the understanding she intends to return to process her fiance case overseas when the time comes.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2011 at 8:31 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
You can apply for a fiance visa. It take about 6 months to adjudicate.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2011 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse
Only if your fiance can get a tourist visa to come to the US. There are no special provisions for her to come to visit you or take care of you while you are in the hospital or rehab. Have you already petitioned your fiance for a fiance visa? Is that already pending or approved? Please let me know if you have any additional questions or how I can be of further assistance to you in this matter.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2011 at 3:36 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
If your main purpose is for her to assist you, she should apply for B2 visa. If your main reason is for her to come here to marry you, then you should file K-1 visa for her. File the visa application with the USCIS. It may take several months(3 month average) for the USCIS to adjudicate the application. It may take additional 3-4 months for the US embassy to issue the K-1 visa.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2011 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Pearl River, NY at Law Office of Bijal Jani
Update Your Profile
You may file a fiance visa petition. Once the processing is completed and the visa petition is granted, your fiance can enter the USA based upon the fiance visa petition. Please take note that fiance visa petition allows for 90 days within which the petitioner and beneficiary have to get legally married. Otherwise, she would not be meeting her fiance visa requirements.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2011 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ
2 Awards
File the form I-129 for fiance, have her go through the process and she will be in. You have to show that you both have met in person within the last two years.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2011 at 3:29 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving New York, NY
You can apply for a fiance visa but it will take many months. Alternatively you can request a parole for your fianc based on humanitarian grounds.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2011 at 3:25 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration & Naturalization Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Julian & Chin, LLP
Update Your Profile
If you have seen your fiance in the past two-years, you can petition to bring her here on a K-1 visa. After she arrives, you and she will have to marry within 90 days. After marriage, she can apply for her permanent residency.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2011 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse
Leon Wildes
There is a provision of law by which you may petition for the admission of your fiance on a "K-1" visa, so that you may marry her in the United States within 3 months of her arrival, provided you can prove that you have met her personally.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2011 at 2:54 PM

Report Abuse
You can file an 1-129f petition with proof that you met your fiance within the past year. If approved, you then provide proof of sufficient income to support her. She can then apply for the visa at the US embassy in Manila.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2011 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
If you have physically met in the past 2 years, you can file for a K-1 visa for her.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2011 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters