QUESTION

How can I have my Nigerian marriage certificate be legal.

Asked on Jan 13th, 2017 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
I am a US citizen planning to marry in Nigeria. However my soon to be Nigerian husband will not be residing here in the US with me. Id like to have my marriage recognized here. How can. I go about it
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your marriage in Nigeria will be recognized in the U.S. so long as it was legal in the place where it occurred and is not against public policy. You do not need to take any additional steps. You will want to make sure to have several certified copies of the marriage certificate. 
Answered on Jan 16th, 2017 at 4:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters