QUESTION

How can i have my parents and sibling to come to USA since i became a citizen and my parents and siblings had a case in 2010 which was refused?????

Asked on May 29th, 2016 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
My siblings where under 18 so it was one case. Now i wonder if i can separate them and ine of them are married. Please if you can help me asap since they are in danger thanks
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
The danger or risk of being refused again depends upon over the grounds of refusal in 2010. If the refusal was based on fraud or misrepresentation, that might be a cause of concern again. If the siblings were under 16 at the time of the refusal, they would most likely not be penalized by the sins of the parents. In order to file for parents and siblings, you would have to file separate petitions for all of them. The fact that one of your siblings is married has no effect upon a sibling petition. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2016 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse
You would need to file an immigrant visa petition on behalf of each family member you wish to obtain lawful permanent residence. The exact process involved will depend upon each family member's immigration history inclduing their manner of entry, if in the United States, and the basis for the prior refusal. You can read more about family immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2016 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters