QUESTION

how can i have the right to have a visa to usa ?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2013 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Hi iam ramy from egypt  my sister is in usa california and she had bought for me a house  in palmdale  .i applied for the  embassy for B2 visa but i have been refused . But i didn,t present the paper that proove  the property of house . What shal i do to have the visa . 
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
Owning property in the US actually makes things worse when applying for a non-immigrant visa like a B1.  You will only be able to come to the US on a dual intent visa or an immigrant visa.  If your sister is a citizen she can petition for you, but there is a very long wait.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 12:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters