QUESTION

How can I help him out if his visa expired and he wants to go back home to visit his family?

Asked on Nov 30th, 2015 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
My boyfriend and I have been dating for over a year. Before he became my boyfriend, he was and still is a great friend.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
There is no visa category by which one may sponsor someone for immigration benefits as a boyfriend or girlfriend. If you are a U.S. citizen and you and he become married, then you could sponsor him in an adjustment of status application process in the Immediate Relative visa category, by which he could become a Lawful Permanent Resident (get a "Green Card"), and in that status he would be able to travel abroad to visit his family and then return to the U.S. This is true notwithstanding that he originally entered the U.S. lawfully and with inspection, but then overstayed his visa.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2015 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters