QUESTION

how can i help my boyfriend/father of my son not get deported?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2016 on Immigration - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Hi, so my question is how I can help my boyfriend/father of my son not get deported. He was brought to the U.S. when he was around 4 years old by his mom. He is now 22 years old and recently got in trouble with police. He had a rough childhood with his mom, she physically abused him up until the age of 16/17. I do helieve there is evidence from when he used to live in chicago,IL with his mom. He only went up to freshman year in highschool due to his mom making him drop out. We were supposed to get married pretty soon, he wanted to buy me a decent ring so he wanted us to wait to get married. He just recently got booked to a county jail, the judge gave him 20 day sentence with huber, but he called me yesterday telling me that police wont let him get out to work and that immigration has a hold on him. I need help/advice on how to help him. We have been together for almost five years, and have a two year old son. I don't know what to do, my son doesn't stop asking for him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This is a situation where you should consult an attorney. He may be eligible for relief from removal but more information is needed about how he entered and what he was arrested for. It is important to retain an attorney as soon as possible. Your boyfriend should not sign any paperwork given him to by ICE without first speaking to an attorney. You can read more about deportation defense at http://myattorneyusa.com/removal-and-deportation-defense.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2016 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters