QUESTION

How can I help my brother who lives in Syria to get a tourist visa?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am a green card holder.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
He can apply without your help unless an officer asks otherwise. Alan Diamante California State Bar Certified Specialist in Immigration and Nationality Law.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 12:55 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
He can apply for the B2, but it is likely to get denied as he will probably not be able to prove he has an intention to return to Syria. He might try asylum. *Asylum* An asylum application will have to be prepared. This is a package that involves a legal brief, various forms, declarations, government articles and other exhibits. An asylum application is not easy to have granted, and therefore, it is critical that all supporting evidence and arguments be made in order to give the person seeking asylum the best possible chance. Additionally, our office will find as many supporting government and agency articles on the particular asylum issues to help support the application. If possible, we will also try to locate an expert witness to support the application.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 12:26 AM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
Your brother will need to apply and qualify on his own. If you are offering a place to stay that can be mentioned, but he will need to show an intent to return home and sufficient funds to support his stay to be issued a visitor visa.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 11:15 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
More information is needed. He may have to seek a visa through a U. S. Embassy in another country. However, by law, there is always a presumption of immigrant intent, when a person applies for a non-immigrant visa. This means that if it the consular official believes that he will not return to Syria, then he will likely be denied. If you have any further questions or concerns on other visa options, such as asylum, then contact a competent and experienced immigration law firm like our office.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 3:42 PM

Report Abuse
You really cannot. He has to apply for a tourist visa on his own and he has to be able to show significant ties to the home country so as to ensure that he will return to Syria after a brief visit to the US. It may be somewhat difficult to do nowadays, given the situation in Syria, however.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 3:41 PM

Report Abuse
He will have to overcome the presumption that he is trying to immigrate to the US by establishing strong ties to his home country, i.e. financial, family, home ownership, business relations, etc. If you have filed an immigrant petition for him he will not be able to overcome this presumption as he wil be deemed to have immigrant intent.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 11:44 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
He would have to do that on his own by making an appointment at a USA embassy or consulate.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 11:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters