QUESTION

How can I help my dad come to the US if he is stuck in another country and his visa is expired?

Asked on Dec 19th, 2011 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
My dad is a U.S. Citizen in DR. His Visa is expired. I think he is in debt in the country too. He is not sure what is going on over there. How can I get some information without raising flags over there. What is the process to get him back home?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ
2 Awards
A US citizen can come to US anytime with his US passport.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2011 at 9:59 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Services Attorney serving Houston, TX at Nossa Law Office, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Assuming your father's passport is valid, he just needs a ticket and he can return to the US, at least that is all that is required on the US side of things. As for his debts in the DR and what issues he may have when he seeks to leave the country, it is probably best for him to seek legal advice from an attorney in the DR.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2011 at 6:23 PM

Report Abuse
U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
If your father is a US citizen, he can re-enter with a U.S. Passport. I am not sure where the issue is.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2011 at 6:23 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
If he is a United States citizen, he just needs to book a ticket and fly to the U.S. with his passport.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2011 at 5:06 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration & Naturalization Attorney serving Olympia, WA at Seifert Law Offices PLLC
Update Your Profile
Its hard to tell from what you wrote if your dad is a legal resident with a green card, or if he has some other status. A person can lose their green card if they stay away too long. If anyone with a green card stays out of the U.S. more than 6 months in a year, immigration (customs and border patrol) can ask them if they are intending to abandon status. After one year, they don't have to ask, they can just tell the person that they cannot come in, even though their card is still valid for years. You should set up a consultation with an experienced immigration lawyer to help figure out what the situation is, and what some of your options, and his, might be.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2011 at 5:04 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Newark, NJ
2 Awards
If your dad is a U.S. citizen he does not need a visa. He just needs a valid U.S. passport, which he can get at the U.S. Embassy. If he is a permanent resident (green card), and he has been there for a long time, he likely has abandoned his residence and needs to apply for a visa. You should call a lawyer to provide details.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2011 at 5:03 PM

Report Abuse
If your dad is a US citizen, all he needs is a US passport to enter the US. US citizens do not need a visa to return to the US. If he does not have a US passport, and he really is a US citizen, he should go to the US Embassy for help.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2011 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
If your father is a US citizen, he can return home to the US. If he needs a new passport, he can go to the US embassy and request their assistance. A US citizen only needs a current passport, and not a visa, to re-enter the US. Again, the US consulate should be able to assist him.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2011 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse
Leon Wildes
A US citizen can always come home. Probably, your dad is not a US citizen. We need more facts.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2011 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters