QUESTION

How can I help my family stay more than 90 days on her visa?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
My sister-in-law was given a ninety day visa to see her mother in CA before she died. She since died, but her sister, has cancer, and she wants to stay and take care of her. In addition, her daughter, is divorcing an abusive husband in CA, so she wants to stay until that is resolved. Her brother is my husband. He is a US citizen now, and we want to do what we can to help. Please advise. She only has sixty days left on her visa.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If she entered on a visa waiver program, she may not extend her stay. Otherwise, she may request an extension of stay.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2011 at 8:37 AM

Report Abuse
U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
If she entered on a B2 visa, she can file for extension with proof of the reason she needs to stay longer. She may request up to 6 more months.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2011 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse
It sound like she entered the U.S. under the visa waiver program. She cannot extend her stay if she did and must leave to apply for visa.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2011 at 10:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters