QUESTION

How can I help my fiancé who was deported because she entered illegally come back to the US?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2012 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Yes, but you will need to marry her first.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 10:29 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Stoller & Moreno, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Help is out there, just make sure that you find the right attorney to provide that assistance. When you mention that your fiance was deported it is very important to know why, if she were deported because she had problems with her immigration status in the US, that is one thing. Quite different if she was deported because she had a criminal record. So consulting with an attorney who can understand the underlying deportation case and figure out if there is a way around it is of utmost importance. There are a lot of us out there that call ourselves immigration attorneys. A lot of us say that because we employ a paralegal who has handled applications before but we do not have any experience handling real problems and finding resolutions to such problems. Make sure that you find someone who speaks up front and directly to you. Know what the problems are that must be addressed and understand the potential for complications BEFORE giving an attorney anything more than a consultation fee. Don't get screwed by someone who pretends to say all the right thing but hasn't a clue on how to really fix the problems that your fiance has. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 8:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters