QUESTION

how can i help my fiance get llegal in the US?

Asked on Feb 15th, 2012 on Immigration - Louisiana
More details to this question:
we are getting married in june but he was deported 6 years ago he is courntly in the us what should we do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Curley Immigration Law, PC LLO
Update Your Profile
If he was deported and then returned to the U.S. illegally, he is subject to a "permanent bar" to obtaining his residency.  There is a waiver of the permanent bar after he has lived outside the U.S. for ten years.  He will not be able to get a green card for ten years or more. I suggest that you consult with an experienced immigration attorney before you tie the knot.   Good luck, Mark
Answered on Feb 15th, 2012 at 2:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters