QUESTION

How can I help my fiancée that was about to be deported due to an expired student visa?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My fiancée was here in the US with a student visa however it expired and he was later detained at the checkpoint. Will he be deported, how can I help him from being deported
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
Tell him not to sign anything and speak with an immigration attorney as soon as possible to see what his options are and if there arent any the attorney will help negotiate voluntary departure to preserve options to return in the future.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2011 at 9:21 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Goose Creek, SC at Miller | Conway
Update Your Profile
Is your fiance still detained? If yes, contact an immigration attorney. If no, he should seek to adjust status based on his relationship with you (a U.S. citizen).
Answered on Nov 04th, 2011 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
If he does not have a valid nonimmigrant status, he is deportable. If you marry him and file for him, then he may be able to get his permanent residence here in the US. He may need to adjust status in immigration court. There is a higher burden of proof for the validity of the marriage if you marry in deportation proceedings.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2011 at 7:20 PM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
If you are engaged then you can sponsor him.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2011 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters