QUESTION

How can I help my fiance who has been deported for being jailed as an illegal immigrant?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2011 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My fiance is in the detention center and is a illegal. We've been together for 4 years. He got deported January 2011 to Mexico... I am in need of his help with our kids and we been wanting to get married. Please help me. What can I do
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving New York, NY
If you are a U.S. citizen you can marry him and file for him. However you will need two waivers of inadmissibility based on your hardship. I have been practicing for over 15 years. Our immigration law firm has been in the immigration field for more than 45 years. We have handled cases with experience, integrity, and good effect.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2011 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Newark, NJ
2 Awards
You may be able to petition for his return as your fiance. This depends on why he was deported and on the hardships you suffer without him. You need to speak with an attorney for a more meaningful evaluation.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2011 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters