QUESTION

how can i help my grandmother in mexico get a visa for the US

Asked on May 26th, 2021 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
My grandmother is in Mexico but she's very old and i would like to know if she can get a visitors visa. Would it be possible for me to help her with the process from here in the US?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If she own property, then it would be easier to get a tourist visa. If she has a US citizen child, then she can be sponsored by them. Unfortunately there is no grandparent grandchild category for sponsoring a foreign national. 
Answered on May 27th, 2021 at 7:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters