QUESTION

How can I help my mother in law get a visitor or tourist visa?

Asked on Jul 04th, 2016 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
My mother in law is in Mexico. I want her to come visit us. I want her to apply for a tourist visa. The thing is, how can I help her? I barely petitioned my husband so his process is barely beginning. Can I still write her an invitation letter even though he is not a legal resident or what other alternatives do we have?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
She will have to submit her application online. You may help by providing a letter explanation of her intentions.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2016 at 5:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters