QUESTION

How can I help my spouse get a green card if they entered the US illegally?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I have a green card and was wondering if i could fix papers to my husband is entered the United states illegal but he never got caught and never has been an any illegal situation or deported. I was wondering what do we need to do.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

If you are a US citizen and this is the first time anyone ever file any paperwork for him, then you can start the process in the US and later he will need to go back to his home country to apply for the visa.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2011 at 6:05 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The short answer is yes, he will need to go back and apply at a consular post. He will need a waiver. There are other issues that you must consult with a seasoned immigration attorney. Like for example if he left US and re-entered without inspection he will not be eligible for at least 10 years.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2011 at 10:03 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Verdin Law
Update Your Profile
First step is to consult with an experienced immigration lawyer. Then, you need to consider consular processing with a waiver. This is delicate work, so you must seek competent assistance.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2011 at 9:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters