QUESTION

How can I help my wife who was arrested for failure to go through with the voluntary removal?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2011 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
My wife was arrested by ICE at our immigration I-130 meeting yesterday. They were stating that she had a voluntary removal order in 2006. She didn't leave. We met in '08 married in '09 and now have two children. What can I do to stop them from deporting her? The attorney we are using said that wouldn't happen and to ask for an order of supervision. The ICE supervisor was denied. Now what? She is in jail and I have to figure how to raise my children by my self.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Offices of Nicklaus Misiti, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your attorney should have checked if there were any outstanding deportation orders before filing your application. At this point, you should seek to reopen her order.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2011 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
Failure to comply with any immigration order is serious. I would recommend you seek counsel you have confidence in to review what has happened and the facts surrounding why she didn't leave in 2006 and her eligibility for any relief currently.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2011 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Troy, MI
Partner at Hilf & Hilf PLC
3 Awards
Your wife had an outstanding removal order. She needs probably a motion to reopen her case if possible. That is the only way to get her out.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2011 at 10:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters