QUESTION

How can I help the person who illegally crossed the border of usa?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2016 on Immigration - Idaho
More details to this question:
He spent a year in an immigration prison, asking for asylum, but he has not received the status of and now it is under the deportation prison in Florida, where on Tuesday he was going to send him back to the countries of Africa.... I really want to help him but do not know how to do it Please help me with this
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is really difficult to determine what could be done with the information provided. Not every person who asks for asylum is granted. It would be helpful to know more about his asylum claim and case history. You may want to see if there is a local immigration attorney who could meet with him to see what, if any, options are available. You can read more about asylum at http://myattorneyusa.com/asylum-and-refugee-protection.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2016 at 4:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters