QUESTION

How can I legally change my Muslim name to a Christian name if I am on deferred action?

Asked on Mar 08th, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
Depening on the state where you live, you can go to the court and file a petition for name change.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 11:48 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
You can file a petition in state court and a judge can change your name once all the legal requirements are met.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse
You will need to apply for a name change with your local court. After the court has given you an order allowing you to change your name, you will need to submit that order along with a new application for employment authorization (I-765) to USCIS to get a work permit with your new name on it.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse
You may be able to go to court to change your name.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse
You would should inquire with your local state court clerk who can likely inform you on the name change procedures. Once you change your name with the state court you would then be able to inform immigration of your new name.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 1:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters