QUESTION

how can i maintain green card? My daughter 6 yrs, old has got green card on april 30th 2012. i want to send her at india for the purpose of study.

Asked on Jul 31st, 2012 on Immigration - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
can i get permission for 2 to 5 yrs? if yes,what is the process for that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Azusa, CA
3 Awards
Hello,   If your daughter has a green card and leaves the U.S. for 2 or 5 years, she will lose her legal permanent residency status or green card. This is because as a legal permanent resident, she is required to live in the U.S. You are better off consulting with a local immigration attorney in your area to see how best you can proceed before you make a decision. Disclaimer: This information is of a general nature and is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your individual situation. Doreen Emenike, Attorney at Law www.emenikelaw.com http://legaldoreen.blogspot.com/ http://twitter.com/#!/LegalDoreen
Answered on Aug 04th, 2012 at 7:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters