QUESTION

How can I make my boyfriend legal we have been together for 6 years and have a 2 children but are not married

Asked on Jun 20th, 2012 on Immigration - Utah
More details to this question:
our 2 children and I are born US citizens but unfortunatly my boyfriend is not he has been in the USA ever since he was 19 and that was 11 years ago people tell us to get married and papers come more easily and other people say not to we are worried that one day he will be deported back to mexico I have also heard that if you apply for papers they send you back for up to 10 years is this true I have no idea where to start or even begin please help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Azusa, CA
3 Awards
Hello,   You do not state how your boyfriend entered the U.S. If he entered legally and you are a U.S. citizen, then it may be easier for him to obtain his green card in the U.S. If he did not enter legally then it is more complicated. Either way you should consult with an attorney in your local area and provide them with your personal information so that you can get the advice that suits your particular case on how best to proceed. Also ask your local attorney about the new procedure introduced by the Obama administration that may allow people who need to file for their green cards abroad to start the process here in the U.S. in advance before going abroad. This should be in place by the end of 2012.  Good luck.   Disclaimer: This information is of a general nature and is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your individual situation. Doreen Emenike, Attorney at Law www.emenikelaw.com http://legaldoreen.blogspot.com/ http://twitter.com/#!/LegalDoreen
Answered on Jun 24th, 2012 at 2:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters