QUESTION

How can I make my girlfriend from China stay on her Postgrad H1B Visa if she cannot find a job?

Asked on Oct 29th, 2012 on Immigration - Ohio
More details to this question:
The problem is, I can make money to keep her safe, but I am worried she will get deported by the time the whole procedure about checking marriage get done. I am currently unemployed college student Can I marry her now with a cosponsor?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
You could marry her now with a joint sponsor.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters