QUESTION

How can I marry my fiancé if I’m 19, a college student and he lives outside the US?

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2014 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I am a US citizen and he lives in Dominican Republic. I'm currently not working.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Lana Kurilova Rich PLLC
Update Your Profile
You would likely need to travel to him to get married. Then you will need a joint sponsor to sponsor your husband so that he can come to the US.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2014 at 10:45 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You will probably have to travel to DR. After you get married, if you would like to sponsor your spouse, you will need to file certain forms, and likely will have to find a joint sponsor.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2014 at 6:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters