QUESTION

How can I obtain a green card if my wife was selected for DV lottery?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
In May 2004 I arrived in the US on J1 visa, then I changed my status to B2 until May 2005. In 2006 I met my fiance and we got married in July 2006. I've applied for adjustment of status in March 2007, couple of months later we got separated. I received invitation for the immigration interview in August but I didn't show up. I left in October without to get divorced and without to get any other papers. In 2008 I got married in Bulgaria. My wife was now selected for DV lottery 2012. We are already 3 years married and we have 2yr old boy. Is there any chance to obtain the green card?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving New York, NY
In order for you to be considered legally married, you had to be legitimately divorced from your prior spouse. Without a proper divorce the marriage will not be recognized.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2011 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If I understand you well, you did not get divorce and got married again? if that is the case, your marriage to your current wife may not be valid. Please give us more information so we can help you.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2011 at 7:02 AM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
Yes, you apply as a dependent on her DV lottery petition. It is unclear from your posting if you completed the divorce from your first wife. You will need to be lawfully married to your second wife to be a dependent.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2011 at 4:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters