QUESTION

How can I obtain a green card through my fiance?

Asked on May 12th, 2011 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I'm 21yrs old. I came to the USwhen I was 6months illegally and ever since I been here. My Family and I are moving back to Mexico next month just cause we can’t have a future here. My fiancé wants to Help me on my status, which is trying to get a green card. Am I doing the right decision on going back to the country and getting married over there? Or should I not exit the state?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving New York, NY
If you have you will be barred from returning for 10 years. Did your parents ever try to regularize? Are you in school? Maybe Obama will pass the DREAM Act which will help people like you who are in college. I have been practicing for over 15 years. Our immigration law firm has been in the immigration field for more than 45 years. We have handled cases with experience, integrity, and good effect. Please call me. We offer payment plans with no interest.
Answered on May 19th, 2011 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Pooler, GA at Jarrett & Price, LLC
Update Your Profile
Before you decide to move back, you should speak with an immigration attorney. Your question is unclear as to how long you have been here. I am not sure whether you are saying you have been here for six months or since you were six months old. If you have accumulated more than one year of unlawful status, you will be subject to a ten year bar of reentry when you leave. If you have accumulated more than six months and less than one year your departure will trigger a three year bar of reentry. You will then need to apply for a waiver to be able to reenter within the period of the respective bar. Depending on your circumstances, you may have other options. I suggest speaking with an immigration attorney so that you can make an informed decision.
Answered on May 16th, 2011 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters