QUESTION

How can I obtain a H1B visa if I have no degree?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2012 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I'm a Soccer Coach from the UK working on a H2B visa. I'm 21 and have 6-year experience in my field. I've worked for professional clubs back in England. The club I work for in the US are willing to help me any way they can.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

H-1B can be obtained on the basis of a degree or a combination of degree and work experience but only for a SPECIALTY OCCUPATION. A specialty occupation is one that requires at least a bachelor's degree or its equivalent. Probably a soccer coach position would not be considered a specialty occupation if no degree is typically required. However, a green card application would probably succeed even if it will take a while if it is considered just skilled labor.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 9:38 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at The Law Offices of Amy Ghosh
Update Your Profile
You need P visa not H1b.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 3:00 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Maybe try O-1? Otherwise, get a degree equivalency and a job title that requires a Bachelor's.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
You need degree or equivalent.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
It may be that an H-1b is not the right fit for you, but there may be other visa options. The H-2b may be the best fit for you at this time, however.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse
You cannot get an H-1B. However, there are other visa programs for people with your qualifications. Getting a visa in one of them requires selecting the visa category that your employer, details of your contract and career, and your qualifications fit most closely. The rules are rather arcane; approval rates are relatively low. So it would be a good idea to retain an immigration law attorney.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse
I don't think soccer coach is a specialty occupation that supports a H-1. Do most professional soccer coaches have related degrees?
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters