QUESTION

How can I obtain a K-1 visa for my fiancee if I am unable to submit a divorce certificate?

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2012 on Immigration - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I am a US citizen by birth and would like to apply for a K-1 visa for my fiancee. Unfortunately I lost my divorce certificate several years ago and I haven''t been able to obtain a certified copy to submit with the K-1 application. My previous wife, a German citizen, and I were married in the United States in 1984. We were divorced in Germany in October 1996. I haven''t been able to obtain a certified copy of my divorce certificate from my divorce lawyer, so a close friend of mine who also practices law in Germany contacted the divorce court on my behalf. Although the court clerk found a record of my ex-wife''s divorce certificate, which shows that she is divorced from me, he said that there is no correlating record that shows that I am divorced from her (!?!) Help! How can I prove to USCIS that I am no longer married when I file for a K-1 visa for my fiancee?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I could not comment w/o seeing the divorce certificate, but paperwork confirming that your ex-wife is divorced from you may be enough.  If that paperwork shows that the divorce is finalized, that may be all you need for the K-1 process.  Again, however, that paperwork should be reviewed by an immigration attorney before proceeding with the K-1 process. You can find info on the K-1 process at: http://www.familytousa.com/fiance-petition-k-1-visa/ Regards, Andrew M. Wilson, Esq. Serotte Reich Wilson, LLP www.srwlawyers.com awilson@srwlawyers.com    
Answered on Feb 17th, 2012 at 6:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters