QUESTION

how can i obtain paperwork to obtain original united states citizenship issued prior to my service in the military

Asked on Jul 19th, 2022 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
i am in the process of assisting a family member in obtaining legal status in the USA , they the firm working this is asking for the original citizenship or a copy of which i have lost
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
If you are able to remember details on your naturalization certificate, you or your lawyers can apply for an N-565 Application for Replacement Naturalization Document. Without specific information, it would be very difficult to fill out the application with an assurance that USCIS would be able to issue a replacement document. For purposes of sponsoring a family member, the law firm will also be able to use a copy of your US passport in lieu thereof. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2022 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters