QUESTION

How can I petition for my family to get citizenship?

Asked on May 31st, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My father's sister and her husband adopted me when i was 12 and came to the US a week after I turned 17. I became a US citizen 5-6 years later and changed my original last name back, thinking that now that I'm citizen I can bring them here. I did a research online and people said that I can't, but is there anyway I can bring my father here? I really want him here with me and also I have half brothers. We all have the same last name now, can I petition them? Or can I find someone who can help us sponsor them?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
Unfortunately if you are adopted and obtained immigration benefits through your adopted family then you have no relationship to your biological family that would allow you to petition for them. Hopefully your father's sister if she is a U.s. citizen filed a petition for your father many years ago if not we can assist you with that (sibling of U.S. citizen FB-4 category). That process is lengthy but it would eventually allow them to come as permanent residents. They may also be able to come in another category but I would need to assess that to advise you properly. We would be happy to assess your case, advise more specifics on the procedures, timing and fees if you want to set up a consultation (in person or by phone) with me as indicated below. We do charge for consultation but the consultation fee is then credited 100% toward the fees for your case.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2011 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
Generally speaking, you cannot file for a biological father after you have received an immigration benefit as an adopted child. The name is not relevant to any petition.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2011 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters