QUESTION

How can I petition for my husband if I am a green card holder?

Asked on Oct 30th, 2012 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
Iโ€™m a green card holder just came in the US December 2010 I want to petition my husband which is now currently in Malaysia. What are the documents needed to file a petition for him & how long it will take? We are from Iran.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

It is currently taking about 2-3 years for a spouse of a green card holder to get a visa. Once you become a US citizen and upgrade the petition to that of an immediate relative, the process will speed up to about 9 months. Please let me know if you have any additional questions or how I can be of further assistance to you in this matter.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 7:14 AM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
You can file the petition, but most likely it will be faster for you to become a US citizen than for him to enter as the spouse of a US citizen.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 1:14 AM

Report Abuse
If you have valid LPR status, you can file an I-130 visa petition for your wife. The instructions for that form are available at www.uscis.gov and they list the other documents needed.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 11:41 PM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
If he is found eligible, he would be classified as F2-A ( family based 2nd preference spouse of LPR) Currently the visa wait is about two and a half years.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 11:38 PM

Report Abuse
You will need to file an I-130 with proper proof of the marriage and legitimacy of the relationship. The government filing fee is $420. You should read and understand the I-130 instruction prior to submitting the petition.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 11:37 PM

Report Abuse
You can petition for your husband on Form I-130. It will take at least about 9-12 months for the paperwork to be processed before your husband will receive his immigrant visa interview at the US consulate. You will need to submit two passport-type photos for each person, copies of your marriage certificate, any divorce decrees, birth certificates of any children, and your permanent resident card. Were you already married when you received your resident card or immigrated to the US?
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 11:32 PM

Report Abuse
It will take about 2 1/2 to 3 years.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 11:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters