QUESTION

How can I petition my half-brother (16) and sister (12) from the Philippines, how much and what are the requirements?

Asked on Oct 31st, 2012 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

It will be a VERY VERY VERY long time before they will be eligible for an immigrant visa on the basis of your petition-20-30 years.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2012 at 10:18 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
That will depend upon how old everyone was at the time they became your step-siblings.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse
You have to be at least 21 years of age to petition for your half-brother and sister. The petitions are submitted on Form I-130 and will take approximately 23 years before a visa will become available for them under category F4. The filing fee for each petition is $420. You will need to submit your birth certificates and the marriage certificates and divorce decrees of your parents.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse
Yes if you are a US citizen and at least 21 years old. There is more than a 13-year wait. The filing fee for each is $420. I can help you file and my fees are very competitive.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Troy, MI
Partner at Hilf & Hilf PLC
3 Awards
You can petition your half brother and you will need their birth documents. Also you will need your own parent and step parent?s marriage and divorce documents too.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters