QUESTION

How can I petition my whole family to come to the US?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am a 21 year old nursing student with about three more years of school left. I want to desperately bring my mother here and my siblings who are age 17, 10, and 4 to the states from the Congo. Where they are located right now, life is just really hard and dangerous for them making me really worried and hard to focus in school. But I just wanted to know if I will be approved as a student with not much income when I petition for them all? Will they also only approve my mother and not the rest of my siblings? Although I make enough money to support them with the basic needs of housing, food, clothing and medical, the fact that my income is not quite stable yet is what worries me from petitioning on their behalf. Please help me figure out the best way to go about this. Thank you.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Assuming you are a US citizen, you can now submit a separate petition for each member of your family (parents and siblings). At this early stage of the process, your income is not yet relevant when it comes to getting the petition approved. However, you will need to submit your financial information and documents to the NVC after they receive the approved petitions from USCIS. It takes approximately 1 year to process your mother's paperwork before she will be interviewed at the US consulate. As for your siblings, they must wait for the availability of limited visa numbers before their own process can be completed. It's currently taking about 12 years from the date the petition is filed before a visa number will become available. If your income is insufficient to sponsor your mother or sister when the time comes, you can recruit up to 2 more joint sponsors to meet the requirement.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2014 at 2:45 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
A citizen of the USA who is at least 21 can file a visa petition for their parents and siblings. That is the first step.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2014 at 5:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters