QUESTION

How can I petition someone who has a travel document to come to the US?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2013 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My mother has a travel document and I want to petition her to come to the United States.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

What travel document does she have? A visa if so, then she can enter the US for the purpose for which the visa was granted.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 8:24 PM

Report Abuse
Corporate and Business Law Attorney serving Ridgewood, NJ
Partner at NPZ Law Group
3 Awards
The analysis begins with a question of whether you are seeking to get her here on a permanent visa or a temporary visa. We are not sure how she has a travel document. In general, if she has a travel document then we are thinking that you (or someone) has applied for a green card for her. This needs to be ascertained. If she has a travel document (Advance Parole) then you can have her come to the States using that document. The questions that you ask is complex and we recommend strongly that you seek guidance from competent immigration legal counsel.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters