QUESTION

How can I prove I did not become an American citzen without a green card

Asked on Nov 07th, 2016 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have applied for the renewal of my green card, was approved, but it never arrived. In the mean time I would like to move back to my country of origin, not reapply for a new green card, but my Dutch passport, has expired and the embassy wants proof I did not become an American citizen. Is there any form that I can apply for that will prove this without spending another $450 for a green card, or have to apply for a certificate of non existence, because I have an A#, and it does not apply.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
To make an observation, most people want to prove that they are US citizens and not the other way around. You say that you applied for the renewal of your green card and it was approved, but the card never arrived. If so, you would have the I-797 approval sheet showing that your I-90 application for a replacement green card was approved. Perhaps the Dutch authorities would accept that piece of proof along with your affidavit that you never applied for US citizenship. I am not aware of any other form that you could fill out to prove that you are not a US citizen.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Nov 21st, 2016 at 5:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters