QUESTION

How can I prove my status if an officer confiscated my LPR card?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I had my LPR card since I was a child , the kind that didn't have an expiration date. While crossing the Mexican border an officer confiscated it and said I had to pay $200 fine and apply for a new card. I was arrested for a fight and deported because I was unable to prove my status. I have no other convictions and have lived in the US my whole life. What can I do?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
*Motion to reopen* A motion to reopen must be prepared. This is a movement we need to unite and prepare all other measures and requests. Unless the motion to reopen is granted, the case can not proceed. Once the motion to reopen is filed, there are two possible outcomes. First, the motion could be granted. If this is the case, then we can enter into an agreement to represent the underlying issue. Otherwise, the motion be denied. If he refuses, then it must be challenged. In addition to the motion to reopen, a motion for stay is usually required so that there is no immediate enforcement of the deportation order.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 10:30 PM

Report Abuse
Your issue is complex since you have been deported. You should contact an immigration attorney to go over all the facts and documents regading your immigration issues and LPR status before moving forward.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 9:57 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Without more information, it is impossible to answer your question. Why was your LPR card confiscated and exactly what branch of the gov't confiscated it? ICE? Customs and Border Patrol? If you know your "A #" you should be able to obtain a copy of your file from USCIS through the Freedom of Information Act. I also do not understand why you were originally placed in removal proceedings. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your case. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze you case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 5:39 PM

Report Abuse
File a Freedom of Information Act Request, Form G-639. You find the form and filing instructions at www.uscis.gov under forms.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 5:39 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
If you are in the US, you should apply for a new green card with the USCIS. I hope you still have a copy of your green card or at least your A#. If you are outside of the US, you should contact the US embassy or consulate to apply for transportation letter.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 5:16 PM

Report Abuse
Your case sounds very complex.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters