QUESTION

how can i recover money i posted for a bail bond on a friend

Asked on Feb 24th, 2015 on Immigration - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
The first condition is that the alien did not violate the terms of the bond. If the alien missed a court or ICE appearance at any time, the bond is likely forfeit. Otherwise if the alien is now in a position of having obtained sufficient legal status or having left the U. S. without violating the terms of the bond, the bond should be able to be canceled and money returned to the bond obligor. ICE will usually close the bond and send a bond cancellation (I-391) to the bond obligor. With the form and bond receipt, you can mail your refund request to Operations Management, PO Box 5000, Williston, VT 05495-5000. Instead of doing it yourself, you could also employ the services of an immigration bond agency since getting a bond back from ICE is sometimes a protracted process. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2015 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters