QUESTION

how can i regain my greencard back? i was forced to abandon it 2 yrs ago because of overstaying outside the US.

Asked on Dec 01st, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
i am a canadian, and i want to know what steps should i take to have my greencard back? i applied for re-entry permit but never heard about the result since my stepmom and dad got a divorce and the mailing address was at my stepmoms house. i had no way to contact her but she calls me in our homephone number in the Philippines. i showed it to the immigration officer at LAX but they denied my re-entry permit. and they forced me to abandon my greencard and file the form since i cannot have the immigration judge hearing on that time. now that i want to have the hearing with the judge would it still b ok and have my greencard back? is there a chance that i can have my greencard back? or should i re-apply for another greencard? i am already back here in the US and the immigration officer admitted me as a nonimmigrant visa. what steps should i take so that ill have a greencard or a visa to live and work here in the states?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

International Law Attorney serving Boca Raton, FL at Rihab T. Hamade, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Dear Client unfortunately, you cannot regain your green card.  you have to apply for new one depending on your circumstances and what you might qualify under. Good Luck.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2012 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse
REHAN ALIMOHAMMAD
Since you already turned over your green card and did not dispute the abandonment argument at that time, the only option now would be to re-apply for green card through family or employment.   Sincerely, Rehan AlimohammadAttorney at Law & CPA Law Offices of Rehan Alimohammad, PCHouston Office: 281-340-2074Toll Free: 800-814-3920Fax: 866-240-0629www.attorneyrehan.com  
Answered on Dec 12th, 2011 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Curley Immigration Law, PC LLO
Update Your Profile
Your case sounds extremely complicated and I strongly recommend that you contact an experienced immigration attorney in your area for assistance.  First of all, you need to follow-up on your application for a reentry permit either by attending an INFOPASS appointment at your local DHS office or calling the USCIS customer service number 800-375-5283 with your receipt number. It is not clear from your message what happened when you flew into LAX and they forced you to abandon your green card.  I presume that you mean that they confiscated your green card.  It was already abandoned if you were outside the U.S. for more than one year and you were not approved for a reentry permit.   At this point, you should start thinking about ways to apply for a new green card either through family or employment.   Good luck to you! Mark
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2011 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters