QUESTION

How can I reopen an approved i-130 for unmarried under 21 child of U.S. citizen case?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2013 on Immigration - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I had an approved i-130 for unmarried son (under 21) of US citizen in 2007. However, my father didn't proceed to do anything about it. How can I reopen this case? I do not want to file a new one for financial reasons. Entered without inspection, only had 5 months unlawful presence because of tps.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alex Troyb
Unfortunately, there is simply not enough information in your post to properly advise you. Your situation may, or may not, be covered by the Child Status Protection Act, but it imposes very strict timelines.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 8:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters