QUESTION

How can I request a copy or the number without having to go to the immigration place?

Asked on Nov 16th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I recently lost my job. I need to put an application for unemployment but it asks for my legal resident card number (green card) but I don't have the original. I only have a copy and itโ€™s really blurry.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Where is your original and why do you not have it?
Answered on Nov 20th, 2014 at 2:14 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Consult with an attorney. You should know your SS number. If you are noy sure what it is, you may go down to the Social Security Administration.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2014 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
You probably need to make an infopass appointment. That would be the fastest way. You could try to call the 1-800 customer service line, but I doubt they'd tell you over the phone.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2014 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters