QUESTION

How can i seek asylm have being here for five months,have got no job and i can go back to my country because am a lesbian

Asked on Sep 06th, 2012 on Immigration - Maryland
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
Affirmative asylum cases are complicated and require much effort.  If you are serious about proceeding, find a lawyer to assist you in the process.  The form that support an affirmative asylum application is I-589, but the case would require much more than the complete form.  You can find the form and its instructions on the USCIS website (uscis.gov).  I would be happy to assist you with your asylum claim if you contact me, but any lawyer with experience in asylum cases can help you.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters