QUESTION

how can I speed up the immigration process for family, my category is F4 brothers and sisters of U.S. citizens

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2016 on Immigration - Nebraska
More details to this question:
Hi My name is Maricruz Mendoza and my dad is in process immigration and him category is F4 brothers and sisters of U.S. citizens application processing date is 27 mar 2003. I investigate on page of visa Bulletin aun there appears application processing date april 25 1997. we how can I speed up the immigration process? i hope you can help us. would greatly appreciate your answer, thank you. Greetings
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
I assume that with your reference to a 1997 visa bulletin date for the F-4 category, your family is born in Mexico. The rest of the world except for India, Mexico, and the Philippines is already up to the year 2003 for immigrant visa availability in the F-4 category. Unfortunately there is no speeding up of the category unless the dependent spouse is born in another country. In that event, there could be a cross-charge of the dependent’s country of birth instead of Mexico. I would suggest that if your father or mother has education or an employment based skill that could be the subject of employment sponsored immigration, that would probably be a better way to go. The EB-2 category for persons with advanced degrees (or bachelors +5 years of progressive experience) is up to February 2014 for Mexico born, and the EB-3 category for skilled workers or those who only have a bachelors degree is up to May 2016. (I note that the EB-2 category is expected to rebound to a more current date in the October visa bulletin). Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2016 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse
There is no way to speed up the process. Your family is waiting for an immigrant visa to become available to your father. Immigrant visas are issued in the order in which the immigrant visa petition was filed. You must effectively wait your turn in line. You can read more about family immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2016 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters