QUESTION

How can I sponsor a women and her child from the Phillipines. to Arizona. I am a citizen of the US

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2021 on Immigration - Arizona
More details to this question:
I want to sponsor a women and her child to come to the US.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If you are a US citizen, you can sponsor your girlfriend for her fiancé visa and your stepdaughter provided that she is a minor. One of the conditions in order to pursue this pathway if you have to physically have met your girlfriend within two years of filing the application. You can go over there to meet her Or she can travel to the United States to meet you. But this condition cannot be waived.   
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2021 at 3:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters